Cynthia Bolingo

Nationality: Belgium Date of birth: 12/01/1993

Most recent result

Most recent results: 4th - World Indoor Championships Glasgow 4x400m Final/BEL team member (3:28.05 National Record) - 3 Mar 2024; 3rd - World Indoor Championships Glasgow 4x400m Heat/BEL team member (3:28.07) - 3 Mar 2024


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
100m - Outdoor11.572014
200m - Outdoor23.112015
300m - Outdoor36.472022National Record
400m - Outdoor49.962023National Record
4x400m - Outdoor3:22.122022National Record, member of BEL team
60m - Indoor7.252022All-Time Belgium no. 2
300m - Indoor36.692019National Record
400m - Indoor51.622019National Record
4x400m - Indoor3:28.052024National Record, member of BEL team

Career highlights

2024

Indoors:
4th – World Champs Glasgow 4x400m Final/BEL team member (3:28.05)
3rd – World Champs Glasgow 4x400m Heat/BEL team member (3:28.07)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 4x400m Team BEL: 9th

2023

Outdoors:
3rd – World Champs Budapest 400m Semi-Final (49.96)
1st – Diamond League Brussels 400m (50.09)
2nd – World Champs Budapest 400m Heat (50.29)
5th – World Champs Budapest 400m Final (50.33)
1st – Liege 400m (50.69)
1st – Heusden 400m (50.89)
3rd – European Team Champs Div 2 Chorzow 400m (50.95)
World Rank as of 12-Sep (by time): 400m – 13th (Europe – 5th)

2022

Outdoors:
3rd – Diamond League Brussels 400m (50.19)
2nd – European Champs Munich 400m Heat (50.83)
1st – Huizingen 400m (51.19)
1st – Ninove 400m (52.08)
1st – Kessel-Lo 300m (36.47)
3rd – Kessel-Lo 200m (23.24)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 300m – 2nd; 400m – 4th (World – 14th)

Indoors:
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 60m Heat (7.25)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 60m – 16th

2021

Outdoors:
1st – Tomblaine 400m (50.29)
1st – Heusden 400m (50.72)
2nd – Montreuil 400m (50.75)
1st – Hengelo 400m (51.16)
1st – Dessau 400m (51.75)
1st – Nivelles 200m (22.79)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m Heat (23.18)
4th – National Champs Brussels 200m Final (23.81)
1st – Nivelles 100m (11.28)
2nd – WA Relays Silesia, member of 4x400m team Heat (3:28.27)
4th – WA Relays Silesia, member of 4x400m team Mixed Relay Final (3:17.92)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 200m – 12th; 400m – 2nd (World – 19th)

Indoors:
3rd – European Champs Torun 400m Heat (52.27)
1st – Val-de-Reuil 400m (52.75)
1st – Ostrava 400m (52.89)
6th – European Champs Torun 400m Semi-Final (53.74)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 400m – 17th

2020

Outdoors:
1st – Heusden 300m (36.54)
1st – Huizingen 300m (37.18)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 200m (23.43)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 100m (11.63)
6th – Diamond League Brussels 100m (11.72)
2nd – Heusden 100m (11.75)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 300m – 3rd (Europe – 3rd)

2019

Indoors:
2nd – European Champs Glasgow 400m Final (51.62)
1st – European Champs Glasgow 400m Semi-Final (52.37)
2nd – European Champs Glasgow 400m Heat (52.60)
1st – National Champs Gent 400m (52.70)
1st – Gent 300m (36.69)
5th – European Champs Glasgow 4x400m Final (3:32.46)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 400m – 3rd (Europe – 2nd)

2018

Outdoors:
1st – European Champs Berlin 400m Heat (51.69)
6th – European Champs Berlin 400m Semi-Final (51.92)
1st – La Chaux-de-Fonds 400m-B (52.07)
1st – Geneve 400m-D (52.81)
2nd – Ninove 200m (23.50)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m (23.68)
1st – Nivelles 100m (11.97)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 400m – 20th

Indoors:
1st – Lievin 300m Sect C (38.06)
3rd – National Champs Gent 400m (54.47)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 300m – 20th

2017

Outdoors:
1st – National Champs Brussels 100m (11.69)
1st – National Champs Brussels 200m (23.57)
4th – World Univ Games Taipei 200m Heat (24.23)
8th – World Univ Games Taipei 200m Semi-Final (24.80)

Indoors:
1st – Gent 300m (38.10)
1st – Gent 60m (7.40)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 300m – 9th

2016

Outdoors:
3rd – Ninove 100m (11.63)
2nd – Liege 100m (11.88)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 200m (23.46)
8th – Olympic Games Rio 200m Heat (23.98)

Indoors:
2nd – Gent 60m 7.45

2015

Outdoors:
1st – Namur 400m (52.60)
2nd – European U-23 Champs Tallinn 400m Heat (52.71)
8th – European U-23 Champs Tallinn 400m Final (52.82)
2nd – Nivelles 400m (52.86)
1st – Oordegem 200m (23.11)
1st – Ninove 200m (23.22)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 200m (23.49)
9th – Diamond League Brussels 200m (23.44)
1st – Geneva 100m-B (11.75)
1st – National U-23 Champs Brugge 200m (11.93)
End-of-Season European U-23 Rank (by time): 200m – 8th; 400m – 11th

Indoors:
1st – National U-23 Champs Gent 60m (7.41)
1st – Gent 400m (54.90)

2014

Outdoors:
1st – Oordegem 400m (53.70)
1st – La Louviere 200m (23.52)
3rd – Abidjan 100m (11.57)
End-of-Season European U-23 Rank (by time): 100m – 21st; 200m – 15th

Indoors:
1st – Luxembourg 300m (37.69)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 300m – 18th

2013

Outdoors:
2nd – Brussels 200m (23.61)
1st – Braine-l’Alleud 100m (11.77)
End-of-Season European U-23 Rank (by time): 200m – 18th

Indoors:
2nd – National Champs Gent 60m (7.42)
1st – Luxembourg 300m (38.95)