Gesa Felicitas Krause

Nationality: Germany Date of birth: 03/08/1992

Most recent result

Most recent results: 1st - National Indoor Championships 1500m (4:24.31) - 18 Feb 2024; 1st - National Indoor Championships 3000m (9:06.90) - 17 Feb 2024; 1st - Dortmund Indoor 800m (2:05.42 Personal Best) - 4 Feb 2024


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
800m - Outdoor2:05.252011
800m - Outdoor2:03.092017Mixed competition
1500m - Outdoor2:44.682010
800m - Indoor1:45.562024National Record
Mile - Outdoor4:29.582016
2000m SC - Outdoor5:52.802019World Best
3000m SC - Outdoor9:03.302019National Record, All-Time World no. 12/Europe no. 2
5000m - Outdoor15:24.532017
800m - Indoor2:05.422024
1500m - Indoor4:08.912016
2000m SC - Indoor6:02.602021
3000m - Indoor8:49.432016
5 km - Road15:482023
10 km - Road33:262015
Half Marathon1:15:162018

Career highlights

2024

Indoors:
1st – National Champs Leipzig 3000m (9:06.90)
1st – Dortmund 800m (2:05.42)
1st – Erfurt 1500m (4:16.25)
1st – National Champs Leipzig 1500m (4:24.31)

2023

Road:
6th – Trier 5 km (15:48)

2022

7th – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Heat (9:21.02)
8th – Diamond League Stockholm 3000m SC (9:44.44)
15th – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Final (9:52.66)
World Rank as of 26-Jul (by time): 3000m SC – 23rd (Europe – 9th)

2021

Outdoors:
6th – WA Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:07.61)
2nd – Diamond League Stockholm 3000m SC (9:09.13)
5th – Olympic Games Tokyo 3000m SC Final (9:14.00)
5th – Diamond League Monaco 3000m SC (9:15.03)
7th – Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (9:16.89)
2nd – Olympic Games Tokyo 3000m SC Heat (9:19.62)
1st – ISTAF Berlin 3000m SC (9:26.00)
1st – National Champs Braunsweig 3000m SC (9:31.36)
1st – Trier 2000m SC (6:10.91)
1st – National Champs Braunsweig 5000m (15:26.80)
8th – Dessau 800m (2:05.71)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 9th (Europe – 1st); 2000m SC – 1st

Indoors:
1st – Dusseldorf 2000m SC (6:02.60)
2nd – European Champs Torun 1500m Heat (4:09.92)
4th – Luxembourg 1500m (4:11.68)
3rd – Madrid 1500m (4:12.02)
1st – National Champs Dortmund 1500m Final (4:12.84)
5th – Karlsruhe 1500m (4:15.24)
8th – European Champs Torun 1500m Final (4:24.26)
10th – Lievin 3000m (8:55.25)
5th – Torun 3000m (9:02.04)
6th – Erfurt 800m (2:06.76)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 3rd
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 11th; 3000m – 19th

2020

Outdoors:
1st – Leipzig 2000m SC (6:27.49)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 15th

Indoors:
4th – Dortmund 3000m (9:05.12)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m – 15th

2019

Outdoor track:
3rd – IAAF World Champs Doha 3000m SC Final (9:03.30)
5th – IAAF Diamond League Zurich 3000m SC (9:07.51)
3rd – IAAF World Champs Doha 3000m SC Heat (9:18.82)
8th – IAAF Diamond League Oslo 3000m SC (9:20.31)
6th – IAAF Diamond League Birmingham 3000m SC (9:20.55)
1st – National Champs Berlin 3000m SC (9:28.45)
1st – Euro Team Champs Bydgoszcz 3000m SC (9:36.67)
1st – ISTAF Berlin 2000m SC (5:52.80)
1st – Pfungstadt 800m (2:04.32)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC –  3rd (Europe – 1st); 2000m – 1st

Indoor track:
4th – Dortmund 1500m (4:14.60)
2nd – National Champs 1500m Heat (4:28.07)
2nd – National Champs 1500m Final (4:37.65)
11th – Karlsruhe 3000m (9:03.19)

Road:
4th – Trier 5 km (16:22)
10th – Paderborn 10 km (33:34)

2018

Outdoors:
1st – European Champs Berlin 3000m SC Final (9:19.80)
3rd – European Champs Berlin 3000m SC Heat (9:33.51)
1st – National Champs Nurnberg 3000m SC (9:34.58)
14th – IAAF Diamond League Rome 3000m SC (9:39.52)
12th – Ostrava 1500m (4:14.12)
10th – Dessau 800m (2:04.45)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC –  14th (Europe – 2nd)

Indoors:
9th – Glasgow 1500m (4:10.85)
2nd – Athlone 1500m (4:11.71)
7th – Lievin 1500m (4:12.11)
2nd – National Champs Dortmund 3000m (8:54.08)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m – 10th; 1500m – 20th

Road:
5th – Berlin Half Marathon (1:12:16)
12th – Trier 5 km (16:41)

2017

Track:
2nd – ISTAF Berlin 3000m SC (9:11.85)
7th – IAAF Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (9:15.70)
6th – IAAF Diamond League Zurich 3000m SC (9:15.85)
1st – IAAF Diamond League Rabat 3000m SC (9:18.87)
7th – IAAF Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:20.32)
9th – IAAF World Champs London 3000m SC Final (9:23.87)
1st – National Champs Erfurt 3000m SC (9:25.81)
1st – European Team Champs Villeneuve d’Ascq 3000m SC (9:29.02)
1st – IAAF World Champs London 3000m SC Heat (9:39.86)
16th – Hengelo 1500m (4:10.28)
12th – IAAF Diamond League Shanghai 5000m (15:24.53)
1st – Pfungstadt 800m mixed comp (2:03.09)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 9th
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 1st; 5000m – 15th

2016

Outdoors:
6th – Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro 3000m SC Final (9:18.41)
1st – European Champs Amsterdam 3000m SC Final (9:18.85)
3rd – Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro 3000m SC Heat (9:19.70)
7th – IAAF Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:22.33)
2nd – ISTAF Berlin 3000m SC (9:30.95)
1st – Pfingstportfest Rehlingen 2000m SC (6:09.46)
9th – IAAF Diamond League Stockholm 1500m (4:06.99)
7th – IAAF Diamond League Oslo Mile (4:29.58)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 7th (Europe – 1st), 2000m SC – 1st; Mile – 10th

Road:
6th – Paderborn 10 km (33:36)

Indoors:
4th – Glasgow 3000m (8:49.43)
4th – Karlsruhe 1500m (4:08.91)
2nd – Athlone 1500m (4:09.49)
End-of-Season World Rank( by time): 3000m – 10th (Europe – 3rd); 1500m – 16th (Europe – 6th)

2015

Outdoors:
3rd – IAAF World Champs Beijing 3000m SC Final (9:19.25)
6th – IAAF Diamond League Monaco 3000m SC (9:20.15)
2nd – IAAF World Championships Beijing 3000m SC Heat (9:24.92)
1st – National Champs Nurnberg 3000m SC (9:32.20)
9th – IAAF Diamond League Roma 3000m SC (9:36.21)
1st – European Team Champs Super League Cheboksary 3000m SC (9:46.49)
3rd – ISTAF Berlin 2000m SC (6:04.20)
1st – Pliezhausen 2000m SC (6:15.52)
9th – Hengelo 3000m (9:02.04)
8th – Liege 1500m (4:11.03)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 8th (Europe – 1st); 2000m SC – 1st

Indoors:
1st – Athlone 1500m (4:12.46)
5th – European Indoor Champs Praha 1500m Final (4:15.46)
7th – Karlsruhe 3000m (9:00.25)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 14th; 3000m – 16th

Road:
5th – Paderborn 10 km (33:26)
2nd – Tubingen 10 km (33:48)
5th – Thier 5.0 km (16:14)

2014

Outdoors:
5th – European Champs Zurich 3000m SC Final (9:35.46)
12th – IAAF Diamond League Paris 3000m SC (9:38.40)
8th –  IAAF Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:42.95)
3rd – European Champs Zurich 3000m SC Heat (9:47.36)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 10th

2013

Outdoors:
9th – IAAF World Champs Moscow 3000m SC (9:37.11)
12th – IAAF Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (9:38.76)
1st – Tampere 3000m SC (9:38.91)
13th – IAAF Diamond League Roma 3000m SC (9:57.16)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 9th

2012

8th – Olympic Games London 3000m SC Final (9:23.52)
1st – Olympic Games London 3000m SC Heat (9:24.91)
6th – IAAF Diamond League Oslo 3000m SC (9:33.10)
7th – IAAF Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:34.76)
3rd – European Champs Helsinki 3000m SC (9:38.20)
11th – IAAF Diamond League Zurich 3000m SC (9:40.75)
4th – National Champs Wattenscheid 1500m (4:11.94)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 4th (World – 10th)

2011

Outdoors:
7th – IAAF World Champs Daegu 3000m SC Final (9:32.74)
3rd – IAAF World Champs Daegu 3000m SC Heat (9:35.83)
6th –  IAAF Diamond League London 3000m SC (9:35.97)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 5th