Hailemariyam Amare

Nationality: Ethiopia Date of birth: 22/02/1997

Most recent result

10th - Diamond League Xiamen 3000m SC (8:22.68) - 2 Sep 2023


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
3000m SC - Outdoor8:06.292022Al-Time Ethiopia no. 4
2000m SC - Outdoor5:31.562014
50000m - Outdoor13:12.722022
3000m - Indoor7:55.882018
2000m - Indoor5:03.522022
8 km - Road23:072014
10 km - Road28:342014
Half Marathon - Road63:492018

Career highlights

2023

Outdoors:
10th – Diamond League Xiamen 3000m SC (8:22.68)
14th – Diamond League Paris 3000m SC (8:25.25)
8th – Diamond League Stockholm 3000m SC (8:26.21)

Cross:
9th – World Championships Bathurst 10 km (30:10)
6th – Ethiopian World Cross Trials Sululta 10 km (31: 12)

2022

Outdoors:
3rd – Diamond League Rabat 3000m SC (8:06.29)
2nd – Ostrava 3000m SC (8:07.70)
2nd – Diamond League Lausanne 3000m SC (8:12.07)
3rd – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Heat (8:18.34)
8th – Diamond League Zurich 3000m SC (8:24.49)
2nd – National Champs Hawassa 3000m (8:24.6)
1st – African Champs St Pierre 3000m SC (8:27.38)
10th – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Final (8:31.54)
2nd – Rovereto 5000m (13:12.72)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 3rd

Indoors:
10th – Lievin 2000m (5:03.52)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m – 10th

Road:
2nd – Addis Ababa 10 km (28:35)

2021

Outdoors:
3rd – Hengelo 3000m SC (8:21.15)
2nd – National Champs Addis Ababa 3000m SC (8:39.3)

2019

Outdoors:
2nd – Samorin 3000m SC (8:25.56)
3rd – Hengelo 3000m SC (8:27.58)
13th – Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (8:30.72)

2018

Outdoors:
7th – Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (8:21.21)
5th – Huelva 3000m SC (8:22.11)
2nd – National Champs Addis Ababa 3000m SC (8:35.2)

Indoors:
5th – Sabadell 3000m (7:55.88)

Road:
3rd – Trabzon Half Marathon (63:49)

2017

Outdoors:
3rd – Ostrava 3000m SC (8:13.39)
5th – Hengelo 3000m SC (8:17.83)
2nd – Sotteville-les-Rouen 3000m SC (8:20.33)
7th – Diamond League Rabat 3000m SC (8:21.76)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 16th

2016

Outdoors:
5th – Beijing 3000m SC (8:21.10)
4th – Barcelona 3000m SC (8:32.45)
8th – Rio Olympic Games 3000m SC Heat (8:35.01)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 3rd

2015

Outdoors:
3rd – Brazzaville 3000m SC (8:24.19)
6th – World Champs Beijing 3000m SC Heat (8:25.36)
12th – World Champs Beijing 3000m SC Final (8:26.19)
3rd – Montbeliard 3000m SC (8:25.1)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 3rd

2014

Outdoors:
5th – World Junior Champs Eugene 3000m SC Final (8:42.0)
1st – Poitiers 2000m SC (5:31.56)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 1st; 3000m SC – 17th

Road:
4th – Houilles 10 km (28:34)
2nd – Trier 8 km (23:07)
End-of-Season World Junior Rank (by time): 10 km – 1st