Lemlem Hailu

Nationality: Ethiopia Date of birth: 25/05/2001

Most recent result

6th - World Indoor Championships Glasgow 3000m Final (8:30.61) - 2 Mar 2024


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
10000m - Outdoor29:59.152023All-Time ETH no. 9
5000m - Outdoor14:34.532023
3000m - Outdoor8:29.432023All-Time ETH no. 15
1500m - Outdoor4:00.322022
3000m - Indoor8:29.282021
1500m - Indoor4:01.572020
Half Marathon68:502022
10 km - Road31:372023
4 Miles - Road19:572017

Career highlights

2024

Indoors:
6th – World Champs Glasgow 3000m Final (8:30.61)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 7th

2023

Outdoors:
3rd – Ethiopian WC Trials Nerja 10000m (29:59.15)
17th – World Champs Budapest 10000m (32:42.78)
7th – Diamond League Paris 5000m (14:34.53)
2nd – Diamond League Stockholm 5000m (14:38.06)
5th – Diamond League Eygene 5000m (14:42.29)
3rd – Chorzow 3000m (8:29.43)
11th – Diamond League Doha 1500m (4:08.38)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 10000m – 6th; 5000m – 13th; 3000m – 8th 

Indoors:
2nd – Lievin 3000m (8:35.15)
1st – Rheinstetten 3000m (8:37.55)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 8th

2022

Outdoors:
4th – Diamond League Eugene 5000m (14:44.73)
1st – Castellon 1500m (4:00.32)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 5000m – 15th; 1500m – 18th 

Indoors:
2nd – Torun 1500m (4:02.25)
1st – World Champs Beograd 3000m (8:41.82)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 5th; 3000m – 14th

Road:
5th – New Delhi Half Marathon (68:50)

2021

Outdoors:
3rd – Hengelo 1500m (4:00.35)
8th – Diamond League Firenze 1500m (4:03.24)
9th – Olympic Games Tokyo 1500m Semi-Final (4:03.76)
5th – Olympic Games Tokyo 1500m Heat (4:05.49)
1st – National Champs Addis Ababa 1500m (4:06.7)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 16th

Indoors:
2nd – Madrid 3000m (8:29.28)
1st – Torun 3000m (8:31.24)
1st – Lievin 3000m (8:32.55)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 2nd

2020

Outdoors:
9th – Diamond League 3000m (8:35.78)
4th – Chorzow 1500m (4:04.75)
1st – Nairobi 1500m (4:06.42)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 9th (World Jr – 1st); 1500m – 20th (World Jr – 1st) 

Indoors:
2nd – Lievin 1500m (4:01.57)
2nd – Torun 1500m (4:01.79)
1st – Ostrava 1500m (4:05.08)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 6th (World Jr – 1st)

2019

Outdoors:
9th – Diamond League Doha 3000m (8:34.03)
11th – Diamond League Rabat 1500m (4:02.97)
12th – Diamond League Roma 1500m (4:04.78)
7th – World Championships Doha 1500m Heat (4:05.61)
7th – World Championships Doha 1500m Semi-Final (4:16.56)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m – 16th (World Jr – 1st); 1500m – 28th (World Jr – 1st)

Indoors:
2nd – Sabadell 1500m (4:08.90)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 1500m – 20th (World Jr – 1st)