Marusa Mismas-Zrimsek

Nationality: Slovenia Date of birth: 24/10/1994

Most recent result

Most recent results: 6th - Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:08.11) - 17 Sep 2023; 3rd - Zagreb 2000m SC (5:53.38 National Record) - 10 Sep 2023


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
3000m SC - Outdoor9:06.372023National Record; All-Time Europe no. 4
2000m SC - Outdoor5:53.382023National Record; All-Time World No. 4, All-Time Europe no. 2
5000m - Outdoor15:08.122023National Record
3000m - Outdoor8:46.442020National Record
Mile - Outdoor4:28.822022National Record
1500m - Outdoor4:03.052020All-Time Slovenia No. 3
1000m - Outdoor2:46.362012
800m - Outdoor2:05.802012
2000m SC (dry) - Indoor5:47.792020All-Time World no. 2 / European Best
3000m Indoor8:47.982023
1500m - Indoor4:08.092019
800m - Indoor2:01.652021All-Time Slovenia No. 3
10km - Road33:532015

Career highlights

2023

Outdoors:
6th – World Champs Budapest 3000m SC Final (9:06.37)
6th – Diamond League Eugene 3000m SC (9:08.11)
6th – Diamond League Firenze 3000m SC (9:10.04)
5th – Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (9:13.61)
6th – Diamond League Lausanne 3000m SC (9:19.20)
4th – World Champs Budapest 3000m SC Heat (9:21.79)
1st – European Team Champs Div 2 Chorzow 3000m SC (9:23.41)
3rd – Zagreb 2000m SC (5:53.38)
1st – Karlsruhe 5000m (15:08.12)
1st – Rehlingen 1500m (4:06.51)
1st – National Champs Velenje 1500m (4:16.79)
1st – National Champs Velenje 800m (2:03.05)
World Rank as of 20-Sep (by time): 3000m SC – 8th (Europe – 2nd); 2000m SC – 3rd (Europe – 1st)
European Rank as of 20-Sep (by time): 5000m – 15th

Indoors:
9th – Lievin 3000m (8:47.98)
8th – European Champs Istanbul 3000m Final (8:49.98)
5th – European Champs Istanbul 3000m Heat (8:56.71)
6th – Dortmund 1500m (4:12.07)
1st – National Champs Zagreb 1500m (4:37.37)
1st – National Champs Zagreb 800m (2:03.67)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m – 17th

2022

Outdoors:
2nd – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Heat (9:17.14)
14th – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Final (9:40.78)
15th – European Champs Munich 3000m SC Final (9:53.81)
8th – European Champs Munich 3000m SC Heat (9:46.06)
11th – Zagreb Mile (4:28.82)
12th – Ostrava 1500m (4:04.46)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 23rd (Europe – 8th); Mile – 17th (Europe – 7th)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time):
1500m – 17th

2021

Outdoors:
6th – Olympic Games Tokyo 3000m SC Final (9:14.84)
6th – Diamond League Doha 3000m SC (9:16.82)
2nd – Olympic Games Tokyo 3000m SC Heat (9:23.36)
1st – Stara Zagora 5000m (15:30.61)
2nd – Ostrava 1500m (4:07.50)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 13th (Europe – 3rd)

Indoors:
1st – National Champs Novo Mesto 800m (2:01.65)
1st – Balkan Champs Istanbul 1500m Final (4:09.43)
1st – Novo Mesto 1500m (4:10.08)
2nd – Lievin 2000m SC (5:48.71)
5th – Karlsruhe 3000m (8:48.52)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 2nd (Europe – 1st); 3000m – 15th (Europe – 5th) ; 1500m – 13th (Europe – 7th); 800m – 18th (Europe – 12th)

2020
Outdoors:
3rd – Berlin 3000m SC (9:20.68)
1st – Ljubljana 2000m SC (5:56.28)
1st – National Champs Celje 3000m (8:46.44)
1st – Slovenska Bistrica 5000m (15:38.33)
1st – Ljubljana 800m (2:05.86)
3rd – Marseille 1500m (4:03.05)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 1st; 3000m SC – 4th; 1500m – 14th; 3000m – 17th
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 2nd; 1500m – 7th; 3000m – 4th; 5000m – 13th 

Indoors:
1st – Lievin 2000m SC (5:47.79)
End-of-Season World Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 1st

2019

Outdoors:
9th – Diamond League Oslo 3000m SC (9:20.97)
2nd – World Military Games Wuhan 3000m SC (9:24.47)
12th – World Champs Doha 3000 SC Final (9:25.80)
6th – Diamond League Shanghai 3000m SC (9:29.48)
3rd – World Champs Doha 3000 SC Heat (9:29.68)
3rd – Rehlingen 3000m SC (9:33.80)
1st – Ljubljana 2000m SC (6:11.92)
9th – Ostrava 1500m (4:06.64)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 2000m SC – 4th; 3000m SC – 5th

Indoors:
1st – Wien 800m (2:03.57)
3rd – Ostrava 1500m (4:08.09)
4th – European Champs Glasgow 1500m (4:09.81)
1st – Linz 1500m (4:10.61)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 1500m – 8th; 800m – 24th

2018

Outdoors:
4th – Berlin 3000m SC (9:28.61)
6th – European Champs Berlin 3000m SC Heat (9:34.28)
11th – European Champs Berlin 3000m SC Final (9:34.50)
6th – Ostrava 3000m SC (9:35.49)
2nd – National Champs Celje 800m (2:05.83)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 5th

Indoors:
3rd – Wien 800m (2:04.22)

2017

Outdoors:
1st – Nova Gorica 5000m (16:32.81)
1st – Gratkorn 800m (2:09.16)

Road:
1st – Ljubljana 10 km (33:57)

2016

Outdoors:
1st – Ljubljana 3000m SC (9:56.96)
1st – National Champs Celje 3000m (9:19.55)
1st – National Champs Celje 1500m (4:30.91)

2015

Outdoor track:
1st – Bratislava 3000m SC (9:35.10)
7th – IAAF World Champs Beijing 3000m SC (9:37.73)
5th – European Jr Champs Tallinn 3000m SC Final (9:52.03)
1st – Novo Mesto 2000m SC (6:27.27)
9th – Zagreb 3000m (9:02.91)
1st – National Champs Nova Gorica 1500m (4:25.70)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 8th; 2000m SC – 6th; 3000m – 16th

Indoor track:
3rd – European Champs Praha 3000m Heat (8:57.96)
8th – European Champs Praha 3000m Final (8:59.51)
1st – Balkan Games Istanbul 3000m (9:00.13)
1st – National Champs Linz 1500m (4:20.97)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m – 12th

Road:
2nd – Ljubljana 10 km (33:53)

Cross:
15th – European U-23 Champs Hyeres 4.2 km (20:25)

2014

Outdoors:
2nd – European Team Champs Tallinn 3000m SC (9:40.49)
1st – Novo Mesto 3000m SC (9:44.4)
10th – European Champs Zurich 3000m SC (9:54.75)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 14th

Cross:
11th – European U-23 Champs Samokov 6.1 km (23:08)

2013

Outdoors:
2nd – European Jr Champs Rieti 3000m SC (9:51.15)

Indoors:
3rd – Linz 800m (2:06.63)
2nd – Wien 1500m (4:12.14)