Tim Van de Velde

Nationality: Belgium Date of birth: 01/02/2000

Most recent result

4th - National Championships Cross Short Course Hulshout 2.5 km (7:22) - 19 Nov 2023


Personal records

DisciplineResultYearRemarks
800m - outdoor track1:50.152018
1000m - outdoor track2:24.342017
1500m - outdoor track3:38.152020
Mile - outdoor track4:05.112017
2000m SC - outdoor track5:43.522017
3000m SC - outdoor track8:24.562022All-Time BEL no. 6
3000m - outdoor track7:51.752022
1500m - indoor track3:46.332021
5 km - Road14:302022

Career highlights

2023

Track:
12th – Zagreb 3000m SC (8:32.18)
3rd – Brussels 3000m SC (8:45.05)
3rd – National Champs Brugge 1500m Final (8:53.92)
11th – Leuven 1500m (3:45.34)

Cross:
4th – National Champs Short Course Hulshout 2.5 km (7:22)
8th – National Champs Brussels 9 km (26:16)

2022

Outdoor Track:
8th – Turku 3000m SC (8:24.56)
3rd – Oordegem 3000m SC (8:27.37)
1st – Rehlingen 3000m SC (8:30.66)
9th – World Champs Eugene 3000m SC Heat (8:38.23)
1st – Herentals 3000m (7:51.75)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 16th; 3000m – 24th

Indoor Track:
1st – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 1500m Heat (3:49.63)

Cross:
5th – National Champs Brussels Short Course 3 km (8:52)

Road:
4th – Zolder 5 km (14:30)

2021

Outdoor Track:
1st – Mol 2000m (5:15.04)
3rd – Huizingen 3000m (7:54.40)
5th – Rehlingen-Siersburg 3000m SC (8:46.32)
1st – National Champs Brussels 3000m SC Final (9:06.03)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 2000m – 5th

Indoor Track:
2nd – National Champs Louvain-la-Neuve 1500m (3:46.33)

2020
Outdoor Track:
7th – Turku 3000m SC (8:38.75)
7th – Heusden 1500m (3:38.15)
1st – Arnhem 1500m (3:40.61)
4th – National Champs Brussels 1500m (3:50.18)
Cross:

10th – National Champs Brussels 10.0 km (30:26)
7th – Rotselaar 9.5 km (31:30)
8th – Hannut 9.5 km (31:21)

2019

Outdoor Track:
9th – Oordegem 3000m SC (8:33.80)(National Jr Record)
13th – IAAF Diamond League Brussels 3000m SC (8:41.22)
10th – European Jr Champs Boras 3000m SC Final (9:14.91)
9th – Oordegem 1500m (3:41.10)
2nd – National Champs Brussels 1500m Final (3:51.65)
8th – Rehlingen 3000m (8:02.01)
End-of-Season European Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 25th
End-of-Season European Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 1st; 1500m – 2nd; 3000m – 2nd

Cross:
15th – European Jr Champs Tilburg 6.3 km (18:53)
1st – Rotselaar Jr 6.0 km (19:26)
1st – Roeselare Jr 6.3 km (19:07)

2018

Outdoor Track:
21st – Oordegem 3000m SC (8:49.89)
5th – IAAF World Jr Champs Tampere 3000m SC Heat (8:52.78)
8th – IAAF World Jr Champs Tampere 3000m SC Final (9:02.03)
10th – Heusden 1500m-B (3:42.01)
1st – Duffel 1500m (3:45.29)
3rd – Kessel-Lo 800m-B (1:50.15)
1st – Lier 800m (1:50.71)
4th – Herentals 3000m (8:06.26)
End-of-Season European Junior Rank (by time): 3000m SC – 1st (World – 17th); 1500m – 4th

Cross:
1st – Hannut Jr 6.0 km (20:43)
1st – Elgoibar Jr 6.6 km (22:25)
1st – Roeselare Jr. 6.3 km (19:07)
15th – European Jr Champs Tilburg 6.3 km (18:53)

2017

Outdoor Track:
2nd – Huizingen 800m (1:50.64)
1st – Brul 1000m (2:24.34)
9th – Oordegem 1500m (3:44.21)
6th – Oslo Jr Mile (4:05.11)
2nd – Herentals 3000m (8:00.21)
1st – Kapellen 2000m SC (5:43.52)
1st – Nat’l Youth Champs Mascron 2000m SC (5:50.79)
World Youth Rank (based on time): 1000m – 1st; 3000m – 9th; 2000m SC – 12th

Cross:
11th – European Jr Champs Samorin 6.3 km (18:51)

2016

Outdoor Track:
1st – Duffel 2000m SC (5:47.90)
1st – Nat’l Youth Champs Herentals 2000m SC (5:49.05)
1st – Oordegem 1500m-D (3:48.40)
World Youth Rank (based on time): 2000m SC – 3rd