Ruth Jebet recognized as top steeplechaser in Track & Field News annual world rankings

Track & Field News magazine (Palo Alto, California) on 30. December published its annual world rankings for the 2016 outdoor season. Ruth Jebet, who in the past year became Olympic champion and new world record holder in the 3000m Steeplechase, as expected earned the No. 1 ranking in her event. A total of twelve Personae-managed athletes received world top-10 honors in their respective events.

The No. 1 world ranking from Track & Field News is the first such top honor earned by Ruth Jebet, with her previous best being the No. 5 ranking she received for the 2014 season.  Jebet becomes the third Personae athlete to get a No. 1 world ranking in the steeplechase (Paul Koech in ’07, ’08, ’10, and ’12; Milcah Chemos in ’10 and ’13).

The top achievements of Jebet’s season included winning the gold medal in the 3000m steeplechase at the Rio Olympic Games; setting a new steeplechase world record of 8:52.78 at the Paris Diamond League meeting; and winning three more Diamond League steeplechase events in Zurich, Stockholm, and Eugene, respectively, to secure the season’s overall Diamond League points title in the event.

Other Personae-managed athletes earning Top-10 world rankings for the ’16 season included Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (No. 3 – 800m), Alice Aprot Nawowuna (No. 4 – 10000m), Eunice Kirwa Jepkirui (No. 4 – Marathon), Alfred Kipketer (No. 4 – 800m), Philip Milanov (No. 5 – Discus), Paul Kipsiele Koech (No. 6 – 3000m SC), Virginia Nyambura (No. 7 – 3000m SC), Albert Rop (No. 8 – 5000m), Kipyegon Bett (No. 9 – 800m), Nicholas Bett (No. 9 – 3000m SC), and Gesa Krause (No. 10 – 3000m SC).

The total of 12 world-ranked athletes is the all-time best for the Personae team, surpassing the previous high of 11 ranked athletes for the 2015 season.

An international panel of track & field experts generate these annual rankings, emphasizing honors won, win-loss & head-to-head records, and quality of marks. The complete rankings will be published in the February-2017 issue of the magazine.  They can also be viewed at www.trackandfieldnews.com.

The Track & Field News 2016 world rankings for events including Personae-managed athletes (in bold):

MEN’S 800 M:

1. DAVID RUDISHA (Kenya)
2. TAOUFIK MAKHLOUFI (Algeria)
3. FERGUSON CHERUIYOT (Kenya)
4. ALFRED KIPKETER (Kenya)
5. PIERRE-AMBROISE BOSSE (France)
6. CLAYTON MURPHY (US)
7. ADAM KSZCZOT (Poland)
8. MARCIN LEWANDOWSKI (Poland)
9. KIPYEGON BETT (Kenya)
10. BORIS BERIAN (US)
 
MEN’S 3000 M STEEPLECHASE:
1. CONSESLUS KIPRUTO (Kenya)
2. EVAN JAGER (US)
3. MAHIEDINE MEKHISSI (France)
4. JAIRUS BIRECH (Kenya)
5. ABRAHAM KIBIWOT (Kenya)
6. PAUL KOECH (Kenya)
7. YOANN KOWAL (France)
8. SOUFIANE EL BAKKALI (Morocco)
9. NICHOLAS BETT (Kenya)
10. BRIMIN KIPRUTO (Kenya)
 
MEN’S 5000 M:
1. MO FARAH (Great Britain)
2. HAGOS GEBRHIWET (Ethiopia)
3. PAUL CHELIMO (US)
4. MUKTAR EDRIS (Ethiopia)
5. YOMIFKEJELCHA (Ethiopia)
6. MO AHMED (Canada)
7. BERNARD LAGAT (US)
8. ALBERT ROP (Bahrain)
9. ABDELAATI IGUIDER (Morocco)
10. JOSHUA CHEPTEGEI (Uganda)
 
MEN’S DISCUS:
1. PIOTR MALACHOWSKI (Poland)
2. CHRISTOPH HARTING (Germany)
3. LUCAS WEISHAIDINGER (Austria)
4. ROBERT HARTING (Germany)
5. PHILIP MILANOV (Belgium)
6. DANIEL STAHL (Sweden)
7. MARTIN KUPPER (Estonia)
8. ROBERT URBANEK (Poland)
9. GERD KANTER (Germany)
10. ZOLTAN KOVAGO (Hungary)
 
WOMEN’S 3000 M STEEPLECHASE:
1. RUTH JEBET (Bahrain)
2. HYVIN JEPKEMOI (Kenya)
4. BEATRICE CHEPKOECH (Kenya)
5. SOFIA ASSEFA (Ethiopia)
6. ETENESH DIRO (Ethiopia)
7. VIRGINIA NYAMBURA (Kenya)
8. MADELINE HILLS (Australia)
9. GENEVIEVE LACAZE (Australia)
10. GESA-FELICITAS KRAUSE (Germany)
 
WOMEN’S 10000 M:
1. ALMAZ AYANA (Ethiopia)
2. VIVIAN CHERUIYOT (Kenya)
3. TIRUNESH DIBABA (Ethiopia)
4. ALICE APROT NAWOWUNA (Kenya)
5. BETSY SAINA (Kenya)
6. MOLLY HUDDLE (US)
7. YASEMIN CAN (Turkey)
8. GELETE BURKA (Ethiopia)
9. NETSANET GUDETA (Ethiopia)
10. GENET AYALEW (Ethiopia)
 
WOMEN’S MARATHON:
1. JEMIMA SUMGONG (Kenya)
2. FLORENCE KIPLAGAT (Kenya)
3. TIRFE TSEGAYE (Ethiopia)
4. EUNICE KIRWA JEPKIRUI (Bahrain)
5. ABERU KEBEDE (Ethiopia)
6. MESELECH MELKAMU (Ethiopia)
7. HELAH KIPROP (Kenya)
8. EDNA KIPLAGAT (Kenya)
9. MARE DIBABA (Ethiopia)
10. TIGIST TUFA (Ethiopia)

 

Share this post